Guest post by William “Bill” Waddell.
[…] Fortunately, in Indiana, “No Guns” signs on private property do not carry the force of law. If mall security had realized that Mr. Dicken was carrying a firearm against mall policy, they could only have asked him to leave. If he had refused, he could have been charged with criminal trespass. If he had immediately complied, no charges could have been filed against him. This is the case in most states.
In other states, signs on private property prohibiting the carry of firearms do have the force of law. Unfortunately, Arizona is one such state.
Arizona Revised Statutes (ARS) § 13-1502 (A) (1) states: “A person commits criminal trespass in the third degree by…knowingly entering or remaining unlawfully on any real property after a reasonable request to leave by a law enforcement officer, the owner or any other person having lawful control over such property, or reasonable notice prohibiting entry” (emphasis added). It is well established in case law that a sign constitutes reasonable notice. The use of the conjunctive “or” means that a sign is sufficient by itself and does not need to be reinforced by a verbal request.