From Illinois Appellate Court Judge David Ellis’s concurring opinion two weeks ago in People v. Lee:
[…] From Illinois Appellate Court Judge David Ellis’s concurring opinion two weeks ago in People v. Lee:
I believe that the State is required to prove that the defendant [who is charged with possessing a firearm with a defaced serial number] knew that the firearm he possessed [had a defaced serial number]. The seminal case holding otherwise, People v. Stanley, 397 Ill. App. 3d 598 (2009), was wrong when it was decided and is even more obviously wrong today, in a world where the mere possession of a firearm, without more, cannot be constitutionally prohibited. We should say so.
Section 24-5(b) of the Criminal Code provides that “A person who possesses any firearm upon which any … serial number has been changed, altered, removed, or obliterated commits a Class 3 felony.” As written, the statute thus takes the form of a “strict” or “absolute” liability offense: It has no explicit mens rea requirement.